Born in Porto San Giorgio (I), in 1982. He lives and works in Milan (I)


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2019

Au-delà, The Gallery Apart, Rome

2017

La conquista dello spazio, Galleria Nazionale delle Marche – Palazzo Ducale, Urbino (I)
Acts of God curated by R. Lacarbonara, exchiesetta, Polignano a Mare(I)

2016

Art Rotterdam 2016, two person show with Dominik Lang, booth The Gallery Apart

2015

Over Yonder, The Gallery Apart. Rome

2013

Not yet titled, The Gallery Apart, Rome

FakeLake, curated by C. Agnello, Sede Crédit Agricole                 Corporate & Investment Bank, Milan

2011

La ripetizione, qualora sia possibile, rende felici, (con Marco Bongiorni), The Gallery Apart Rome

2010

B(b); B(m); B(w), Galleria Placentia Arte. Piacenza

2009

Transmission#2, (con Nark Bkb), curated by  F. Naldi, NT Art Gallery, Bologna

 

EDUCATION

 

MA Royal College of Art, London (Sculpture) (UK)

Brera Academy, Milan (Film and Video) (I)

Academy of Fine Arts. Florence (Painting) (I)

 

 

RESIDENCIES,  WORKSHOPS AND AWARDS

 

2018

Maison Folie Wazemmes – Ville de Lille, Lille (F)

2017

The Institute of Things to Come, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Torino (I)
Artist in Residence, Rupert Vilnius (LT)

2016

Darsena residency #2, galleriamassimodeluca, Mestre Venezia

2015

Qwatz, Roma, Italia

2014

Workshop with Alberto Garutti, Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte, Banna (To)

2013

Artist in residence @VIR-Viafarini-in-residence, Milan (I)

2012

13° Premio Cairo, Palazzo della Permanente Milan (I)
Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte (Curator/Agent of Documenta (13) Andrea Viliani, Poirino (I)

2011

Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte (Artist/Tutor Leigh Ledare), Poirino (I)

2008

Real Presence, nKA/ICA, Belgrade (SRB)

2006

Fondazione Il Giardino di Daniel Spoerri. Seggiano (I)

2005/06

“LA STERPAIA” communication research centre directed by Oliviero Toscani, Parco di San Rossore (I)

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2019

PANORAMA. Approdi e derive del paesaggio in Italia, curated by C. Musso, Fondazione del Monte di Bologna e Ravenna, Bologna (I)

2018

That’s IT! – Sull’ultima generazione di artisti in Italia a un metro e ottanta dal confine, curated by L. Balbi, MAMbo – Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna (I)
Media Art Festival 2018 – The Great Convergence: Natural and Artificial Intelligence
, curated by V. Catriclaà, MAXXI – Museo nazionale del XXI secolo Roma (I)

Rosina#1 Spectrum
, a cura di G. Benassi, LIMONE SPACE, Londra (UK)
Voyage au bout de la nuit
, The Court, Pescara (I)
Disegno Interno, RITA URSO artopiagallery, Milano (I)

2017

Talent Prize 2008-2017 – Il decennale, Macro, Museo di Arte Contemporanea Roma (I)
I never asked to be your mountain
, curtaed by V. Lacinio, Localedue, Bologna (I)
Voyage au bout de la nuit,
The Court, Pescara (I)
TU 35 Expanded
, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (I)
Passengers, curated by C. Contu, The Flat – Massimo Carasi, Milano (I)
Ed.03 White Cript,
curated by A. Lerendu,White Cript – Project Space Initiative, London (UK)

2016

16a Quadriennale d’arte Altri tempi, altri miti, curated by S. Ciglia and L. Lonardelli, M. D’Aurizio, L. Fassi, S. Frangi, L. Lo Pinto, M. Lucchetti, M. Papini, C. Perrella, D. Quaranta, Denis Viva, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma (I)
Beyond Landscape
, Renata Fabbri arte contemporanea, Milano
Darsena residency #2 – mostra di fine residenza, galleriamassimodeluca, Mestre Venezia
Maybe your lens is scratched?, The Averard Hotel, London
Politiche della natura, a cura di/curated by M. Scuderi, Fondazione Zimei, Montesilvano (PE)
In the Stillness of the Landscape Room, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Roma

2015  

Talent Prize 2015, Museo Canonica, Rome
Mappa dell'arte nuova, Imago Mundi - Luciano Benetton Collection
, Fondazione Cini di Vevice (Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore)

 

Show RCA 2015, Annual Graduate Show, Royal College of Art, London

this place is really nowhere, curated by C. Ongaro (Jupiter Woods), Jupiter Woods, London

Praestigium Contemporary Artists from Italy, Progetto Imago mundi/Collezione Luciano Benetton, curated by L. Beatrice, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin

 

Pause Patina, Camden Arts Centre, London               

 

On Landscape #2, Matèria, Rome

RCA Secret 2015, RCA, Dyson Building, London

60 disegni per i 10 anni della Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Rome

2014

Èdra. Connecting Landscapes, curated by C. Stolfi, American Academy, Embassy of Brazil, Embassy of Mexico and Istituto Polacco

AMALASSUNTA COLLAUDI. Dieci artisti e Licini, curated by C. Caliandro, Galleria d’Arte Contemporanea “Osvaldo Licini”, Ascoli Piceno

 

LE LACRIME DEGLI EROI, curated by A. Bruciati e E. Comuzzi, Demanio Marittimo km 278, Senigallia

 

Concrete Ghost / Fantasma concreto, American Academy, Roma, curated by Christian Caliandro

 

Work-in-Progress Show, Royal College of Art, Kensington Venues, London

RCA Secret 2014, Royal College of Art, Battersea, London

2013

Re: Marco Strappato, L.Cecchin and M. Lampis, Mars - Milan Artist Run Space, Milan

 

Le lacrime degli eroi, VideoArtVerona, curated by Eva Comuzzi e Andrea Bruciati, Centro Audiovisivi di Verona|Biblioteca Civica – Sede dell’Archivio Regionale di Videoarte del Veneto, [.BOX] videoart project space, Milan

 

The crisis of confidence, curated by M. Barbieri e L. Baldini, Victoria Art Center for Contemporary Cultural Production, Bucarest

2012

13° Premio Cairo, group show dei finalisti, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan

 

VERSUS XVIII, curated by F. Referza, Velan Center for Contemporary Art, Turin

Videorover: Season 4, curated by R. Steinberg, NURTUREart Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Arrivi e partenze Mediterraneo, curated by E. Stamboulis, Mole Vanvitelliana, Ancona

 

Mostra annuale 2011, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice

 

Not Afraid of Beauty, DROME project space, Bruxelles

neon>archivio aperto, curated by A. Santomauro e V. Estremo, B.goLoretoSP/CRAC, Cremona

2011

The crisis of confidence, curated by M.Barbieri and L.Baldini, Placentia Arte, Piacenza

Prague Biennale 5, Prague (CZ)

 

Guarda che luna! ,  WRO Art Cente, Wrocław, Poland

2010

 Video.it, curated by F. Bernardelli, M. Gorni, F. Poli, Fondazione Merz, Torino | Careof-DOCVA, Milan

 

Se vuoi che questa storia continui…, curated by A. Bruciati, Neon>campobase, Bologna

 

Let’s Play, curated by A. Borgogelli, P. Granata, S. Grandi, F. Naldi, Palazzo Pretorio, Cittadella

 

Videoreport Italia 08/09, curated by A. Bruciati, Gc.Ac – Galleria Comunale D’arte Contemporanea Monfalcone

 

Premio Città di Treviglio, curated by S. Fontana, Museo civico Treviglio | ALT (Arte Lavoro Territorio), Alzano Lombardo

 

Videoart Yearbook 2010, curated by R. Barilli, A. Borgogelli, P. Granata, S. Grandi, F. Naldi, P. Sega, Chiostro di Santa                Cristina   Bologna

 

Okay, I have had enough, what else can you show me?,  curated by B. Meneghel, Careof-DOCVA, Milan

2009

Giovani idee in transito nel mondo, curated by Martina Starnini, Palazzo Ducale, Genoa

 

The mind is like a mirror, curated by Francesca Banchelli, Forte Bazzera,Tessera – Venice

 

myFolder – archivio mobile, curated by di Elisa Lampariello, Fondazione March, Padova

 

Videoart Yearbook 2009, curated by Renato Barilli, Alessandra Borgogelli, Paolo Granata, Silvia Grandi, Fabiola Naldi, Paola Sega, Chiostro di Santa Cristina, Bologna

 

Premiata Officina Trevana, curated by Maurizio Coccia, Matilde Martinetti, Mara Predicatori, Palazzo Lucarini, Trevi

 

Quotidiana 09, curated by Teresa Iannotta e Stefania Schiavon, Palazzo Trevisan, Padova

 

Open#1, curated by di S.a.L.E. Docks, Magazzini del Sale, Venice

 

NACHGeschmack // screening of Italian video art, project by Anna Rispoli (Zimmerfrei), curated by David Helbich, HOTELbich, Bruxelles (BE)

2008

Seconda Biennale d’Arte dei Giovani, curated by Renato Barilli, Roberto Daolio, Vera Fortunati,Cristina Francucci, Mauro Mazzali, Accademia di Belle Arti, Bologna | Fabbrica, Gambettola

 

Real Presence 08, curated by Biljana Tomic and Dobrila Denegri, Castello diRivoli, Turin

 

House of Legacy - Museum of City of Belgrade, Beograd (SRB)

Mess Ages, curated by Matteo Chini, Parco delle Cascine, Florence

2007

VISUALE 1.0, curated by Matteo Chini and Daniela Lotta, Limonaia di Villa Strozzi, Florence

 

La Fotografia come Arte/L’Arte come Fotografia, curated by Fiammetta Strigoli, Cassero Senese di Grosseto

2006

Premio DAMS ’06, curated by Renato Barilli, Pinacoteca Nazionale, Bologna