Born in Gießen (D), in 1973. She works and lives in Berlin

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2015

OAKWOOD, The Gallery Apart, Rome

2014

Sets, Structures, Relations Referring to Architectural Non-Places, con Niklas Goldbach,  curated by Helene Romakin, Rockelmann&, Berlin

2013

OAKWOOD, Museum Kurhaus Kleve

 

ESPACES COMPLEXES/KOMPLEXRAUM, with Antonia Low, GENERAL PUBLIC, Berlin

2012

Kokon, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen

 

Kunstfenster des BDI: Cape Coral - Astrid Nippoldt, Kulturkreis der Deutschen Wirtschaft, Haus der Deutschen Wirtschaft, Berlin

2011

Patterns of Paradise, The Galery Apart Rome

 

Patterns of Paradise, curated by A.K.Strecker and S.Dorkenwald, Kunstraum Muenchen, Munich.

2009

Boese Gehoelze (Boschi malvagi), The Gallery Apart, Rome

 

Queue, kjubh Kunstverein, Köln

 

It's always night, or we wouldn't need light (with Hansjörg Dobliar), 28 June - 16 August 2009, Villa Merkel, Esslingen

 

Übersetzung ins Undeutliche, November / December 2009, kjubh Kunstverein, Köln

2007

Grutas, Mummery + Schnelle, London

 

Getaway Inn, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin

2006

Grutas, Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, Rome (cat)

 

Tryingtoland, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen Schmal, Bremen

2005

Concorde, Paraplufabriek Nijmegen/NL

 

Astrid Nippoldt, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin

2004

Universal Pictures, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin

 

Bloop, Städtische Galerie, Bremen

 

Innocent, CBK Nijmegen

2003

The Royal Stag, Centrum Beeldende Kunst Gelderland, Arnhem/NL

 

9 und Kurve, Kunsthaus Essen (cat)

 

Notre Dame, Förderverein Aktuelle Kunst, Münster

2002

Notre Dame, Galerie Katrin Rabus Bremen

 

Familie Lieutaud, Kunstverein Emmerich

 

 

EDUCATION

 

2000 - 2007

studio at the Künstlerhaus Bremen (D)

1997 - 2003

Visual Arts, University of the Arts, Bremen (D), with Jean-François Guiton and Yuji Takeoka, Atelier of Time-based Media

1993 - 1998

Visual Communications, University of Applied Sciences, Münster (D)

 

 

RESIDENCIES, WORKSHOPS AND AWARDS

 

2007

ars viva 07/08 - SOUND, award of the Cultural Committee of German Business within the Federation of German Industries (BDI)

2006

Villa Massimo, Rome

2004-2005

Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

 

Arbeitsstipendium zur Förderung junger Künstler, Jürgen Ponto-Stiftung, Frankfurt

2004

Adquisio Art Barcelona / Art Barcelona Award, Loop Video Art Fair, Barcelona

2002-2003

5. Stipendium Junge Kunst in Essen

2002

Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst/Bremen Art Award for Emerging Art

 

Kunstpreis Euregio 2002/Euregio Art Prize 2002

2001

Artist-in-Residency, PointB, Brooklyn/NY

 

 

COLLECTIONS

 

Städische Galerie Bremen (DE)

Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge MA (US)

Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven (DE)

Frac Alsace, Sélestat (F)

Collection Isabelle & Jean-Conrad Lemaître, London (UK) 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2017

Karin Sander. ZEIGEN. An audio tour through the Collection of the GfZK Leipzig, curated by K. Sander, Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst, Leipzig (D)Nordwest Zeitgenössisch, Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven (D)
Sobre la imagen en movimento – On the moving image
, curated by D. Wechsler, CEC – Centro de Expresiones Contemporàneas, Rosario (RA)

2016

Wild Bunch, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin

2015

Arbeitswelten // Stumme Helden curated by K. von Puttkamer and G.Rasch. Container Ingelheim Neue Mitte, Ingelheim  in cooperation with    Essenheimer Kunstverein

 

conTENporary words of art - arte video dalla proiezione all'introspezione, curated by Alexandra Russi, Sala Santa Rita, Rome

2013

Follow Gardens - Astrid Nippoldt, Anja Kasten, Sabrina & Sandra Schieke, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin

 

Archive Tellers. Racconti di memorie tra archivi e arte contemporanea.
screening video curated by students of Master in Curatore Museale e di Eventi IED, Rome

2012

ARTE Video Night 2012, PREVIEW 1, KW Institute for contemporary Art, Berlin

 

ARTE Video Night 2012, PREVIEW 2, Palais de Tokyo, Paris

 

ARTE Video Night 2012 live on air, ARTE TV channel

 

International Triennal of Contemporary Graphic Arts Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Novosibirsk, Russia

 

Spazi aperti 10, curated by E. Farina, Accademia di Romania, Rome

 

Marrakech Biennale 4 - Le Depays, video program, curated by Nine Eglantine Yamamoto-Masson, sedi varie/various venues, Marrakech, Morocco

 

L'Institut des Archives Sauvages (The Primitive Archiving & Archivology Institute) - The archive of the Collective - JukeBox project (1996-2004), Contemporary Art Center Villa Arson, Nice/F

2011

Without Destination, Reykjavik Art Museum / Hafnarhus, poster project by the Institut für Raumexperimente Berlin in the frame of the exhibition

 

12 Jahre Junge Kunst in Essen, Museum Folkwang, Essen

 

Berliner Zimmer, Genossen, Funkhaus, Berlin

 

Le Temps de L’ecoute (listening time),

The collective juke box project (1996-2004), Contemporary Art Center, Villa Arson, Nizza

2010

Paula Modersohn-Becker Kunstpreis 2010, Kunsthalle Worpswede (cat)

 

Mediamorfosi 2.0. Act _01 | Contributi alle lingue dell’arterità. Between the images, experiences and contexts, Sudlab, Portici-Napoli, curated by G. Perretta

 

VIDEO XXI Colleción Lemaitre, Centro Fundación Telefónica, Lima / Museo de Arte de Lima, Peru, curated by José Carlos Mariátegui

 

Juvenale - Junge Kunst 2010, Schwäbisch-Gmünd, Germania

 

Mapping Worlds: Welten verstehen – Aufbruch in die Gegenwart, 8. Int. Foto-Triennale Esslingen

 

Let's implement little errors, Institut für Raumexperimente, Klasse Olafur Eliasson, Berlin

 

Simply Video. Bewegte Bilder aus der Kunsthalle Bremen, Kunstmuseum Stuttgart

 

L'Art est un jeu. Tant pis pour celui qui s'en fait un devoir !, Frac Alsace, Sélestat

 

Summery 2010, The Gallery Apart, Rome

 

Über Zeichnung, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin

2009

Altitude, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen

 

Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin

 

Vitales Archiv (a project by Sandra Kuhne), Kunsthalle Mannheim

 

Wo soll ich hin – Figurative Works from the Collection, Städtische Galerie Bremen

2008

Friction and Conflict, Kalmar Art Museum, Sweden

 

CROSSROADS. Nomadic Knowledge & Art Strategies, Bishkek Art Center, Kirghizia

 

L'Art en Europe, Domaine Pommery, Reims (cat)

 

ars viva SOUND, Contemporary Art Center, Vilnius/LT (cat)

 

was schläft, Syker Vorwerk, Zentrum für zeitgenössiche Kunst (cat)

 

Beyond Stereotypes, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein

 

ars viva 07/08 SOUND, Kunstverein Hannover (cat)

 

Videoform Filmform, Stile der Stadt, Hamburg

2007

GEHEN BLEIBEN / GOING STAYING Movement, Body, Place in Contemporary Art, Kunstmuseum Bonn (cat)

 

ars viva 07/08 - SOUND, Museum Schloss Morsbroich, Leverkusen (cat)

 

VERWENDUNGSNACHWEIS – Stipendiaten der Jürgen Ponto Stiftung 2003-2006, Museum für Moderne Kunst (Zollamt), Frankfurt

 

Römische Perspektiven – Stipendiaten der Villa Massimo 2006, Altana Kulturstiftung, Sinclair Haus, Bad Homburg (cat)

 

As Time Goes By – 30 Jahre Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst, Städtische Galerie Bremen (cat)

 

Made in Germany, Kunstverein Hannover (cat)

 

Brave Lonesome Cowboy: Der Mythos des Westerns in der Gegenwartskunst, Villa Merkel, Esslingen & Kunstmuseum St. Gallen/CH (cat)

 

Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße in Bremen 2007, Kunsthalle Bremen (cat)

 

1997-2007, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen

2006

Vom Pferd erzählen. Das Pferd in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Kunsthalle Göppingen (cat)

 

Unmodern Observations, Southfirst, Brooklyn/NY

 

Auflösung II: Rauschen – Resolution/Dissolution: Signal Noise, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin (cat)

 

Perceptual Winter in the Landscape Fantasia, KBP Gallery, Brooklyn/NY

 

Stadt, Land, Fluss, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin

 

Urban/Suburban, Temple University Gallery, Rome Campus, Rome

 

Spazi Aperti presenta Offset+, Galleria di Accademia Romania, Rome

 

Lebt und arbeitet - Aktuelle Positionen aus dem Rheinland, Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg (cat)

2005

Baltic Drift (Do you mind?), 5th Int. Video Art Festival, Riga/LV, Akademija Gallery, Vilnius/LT, curated by Ursula Frohne (cat)

2004

Screen Spirit, Städtische Galerie Bremen

 

Multiple Choice, Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Nijmegen

2003

Festival International d’Art Vidéo de Casablanca, Villa des Arts, ONA Foundation, Marocco (cat)

2001

Collective Jukebox (curated by Jerome Joy), Musée d’Art Moderne Contemporaine, Strasbourg/F

2000

boomerang art project, Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst/Künstlerhaus Bremen, Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto/J (cat)

 

SCREENINGS

 

2015

Enlight my Space. Kunst nach 1990, Kunsthalle Bremen, Brema

 

Ausweitung der Lernzone, KUNSTHALLE am Hamburger Platz, Berlin-Weißensee

2014

Directions - European Video Art Screenings and Artist Talks, curated by Lorenzo Benedetti and Marco Nember, Vlaams Cultuurhuis De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam

2013

Archive Tellers, Dialoghi di video-arte tra memoria e archivi,Opificio Telecom                                        Italia Spazio Contemporaneo, Fondazione Romaeuropa

2012

Big Picture III (Szenen/Figuren), at Apsis-Kino, curated by D. Krystof, K21 (Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen), Düsseldorf

 

Spazi aperti 10, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome

 

Lange Nacht der Transformation, presented by DAS NUMEN in the frame of the exhibition "Transformation", Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin

2010

Art, Talks and Sensations, Abu Dhabi Art Fair, United Arabian Emirates, curated by Fabrice Bousteau

2009

Heroic Turn, Zeithaus, Autostadt Wolfsburg

2008

Fixieren Sie den Stern, bitte!, Kusthalle Luzern

 

Expand and Retain (Fog on Nov 2), Senko Frame Project, Viborg/DK

 

Der Blinde Fleck, NGBK - Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin

 

Brillant Noise / Late at Tate Britain, London

 

Verkehrte Welt - Humoristische Erzählweisen in der zeitgenössischen Videokunst in Deutschland, Bayrisches Haus Odessa/Ukraine

 

Am dritten Ort, Dortmund

 

Noch trägt die Welt ihr weißes Kleid..., Kino Arsenal, Berlin

2007

wetterfest° – Eis und Schnee, Internationales Wetterfilmfest, Frankfurt

 

Screen Spirit, Kunsthalle Bremen (Lange Nacht der Museen)

 

Schaufenster Deutschland. Germania in Scena, Goethe Institut Italia / Fondazione Roma Europa, Teatro Palladium, Rome

 

The Mini-Bar Goes WP8, WP8, Düsseldorf

 

Complici le immagini, MiArt 2007, Milan (curated by Maria Rosa Sossai)

2006

Collection Isabelle & Jean-Conrad Lemaître, Special Collectors Program, ShowOff Contemporary Art Fair, Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

 

Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Roma, within La Festa del Cinema 2006

 

New Narratives/Strangely Familiar (presented by VIPER), Centre Culturel de Suisse, Paris

 

VIPER International Festival for Film Video and New Media, Basel

 

SnackOnArt: experimental video art NYC, live stream at www.bcat.tv/bcat

 

Tryingtoland, MACRO Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome

 

Die beste Methode einen Löwen zu erlegen, Kunsthalle Bremen

 

Loop Pool Ping Pong, curated by Raum für Projektionen, Köln (52. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen / Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg / Fruchthalle Kaiserslautern / Numero Festival Lissabon / Interfilm 22 Festival Berlin)

2005

Bewegte Tierwelt, Video Folkwang, Essen, curated by Kristina Danzer

 

Videoparadiso–iMediathek on the Road,curated by Mona Schieren, Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Museum für Gegenwartskunst Siegen, Academie des Beaux Arts Bruxelles, Het Domein Sittard, Museum Rolandseck Remagen, Cargo Bar Basel, Kunstraum im Walcheturm Zürich, Galleri Dvergur, Reykjavik

 

X_periment>L Nr.8, Arminius Kerk, Rotterdam

2004

MASCARET, Association Limson pour l'Art Contemporain, Lyon, curated by Jeanne Susplugas

2003

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- & Videofest

 

Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille, presented by Vidéochroniques

2002

Les 7èmes Vidéogrammes, Marseille, curated by Vidéochroniques

2001

European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück

2000

VIDEO INSTANTS, Manosque